Dum U Bílého konícka by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Dum U Bílého konícka // The house at white horse
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The building stands on Maltese Square. Originally a Renaissance building dates from the early 17th century. It conceals a part of the fortifications of the Lesser Town, the original plans carried out by Giovanni Battista Matthey. The palace was rebuilt by builder Ferdinand Ernst Hýzrl in 1690.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.'

=========================================================

Stojí na Maltézském námestí. Puvodne renesancní objekt pochází z pocátku 17. století a upravit ho nechal Jan Straka. Skrývá v sobe cást malostranského opevnení, puvodní plány provedl Giovanni Battista Matthey. Roku 1690 byl na palác prestaven stavebníkem Ferdinandem Arnoštem Hýzrlem z Chodu. Ve dvore mel svou umeleckou dílnu nizozemský sochar rudolfinské Prahy Adriaen de Vries. Zde tedy vznikaly bronzové plastiky ze zahrady Valdštejnského paláce, které jsou dnes v paláci Drotningholm ve Švédsku.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017