Jan Deyl Institute for the Blind - Prague, Czech Republic
Jan Deyl Institute for the Blind - Maltese Square - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Jan Deyl Conservatory and Secondary School for the Visually Impaired in Prague occupies a special position among music education institutions. It is the one and only secondary vocational school in the Czech Republic or any neighbouring country to specialise in training the blind and partially sighted. In addition to teaching voice and instruments, the curriculum encompasses tuning lessons. The history of the Conservatory dates back to the final years of the Austro-Hungarian Empire and October 2015 marked the 105th anniversary of the Deyl Institute for the Blind's foundation.

The school launched its operation in the first decade of the 20th century. Dissatisfied with the care the blind were receiving, on 17 October 1908 the National Council of the Czech Lands in Austria-Hungary adopted the resolution to establish the first Czech education institute for the visually impaired. A special committee was appointed, whose aim it was to formulate the articles of foundation. One of its most prominent members was Dr. Jan Deyl, a leading ophtalmologist and professor at Charles University in Prague, and one of the initiators and main promoters, as well as the chair of the board of the Provincial Society for Education and Care of the Blind in the Kingdom of Bohemia. On 18 February 1909, the Viceregency of the Kingdom of Bohemia approved the articles and on 25 March of that year the constitutive general assembly convened.
Physical Address:
Maltese Square