Cadran Solaire - Ile-de-Tours - Chinon, France
31T E 290705 N 5227189
[EN] This sundial is on the Isle of Tours in Chinon in Indre-et-Loire. [FR] Ce cadran solaire se trouve sur l'Île de Tours à Chinon en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] This sundial is on the facade of a house at No. 2 Île de Tours.

It was in the twelfth century that the archbishopric of Tours took possession of the island and gave it its name. Then framed by two generous water arms, the river traffic is very intense and commercial activities thrive.

Over time, the farmers have appropriated the places. Cows and horses still grazed in the 1970s. More than "the other shore", it remains an island in its own right, embellished with its unusual American walnuts.

[FR] Ce cadran solaire se trouve sur la façade d'une maison au N°2 Île de Tours.

C'est au XIIe siècle que l'archevêché de Tours prend possession de l'île et lui donne son nom. Alors encadrée par deux bras d'eau généreux, le trafic fluvial y est très intense et les activités commerciales prospèrent.

Au fil du temps, les fermiers se sont approprié les lieux. Vaches et chevaux y pâturaient encore dans les années 1970. Plus que « l'autre rive », elle reste une île à part entière, agrémentée de ses noyers d'Amérique peu communs.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate