Czech center builds giant 'airship' for literature - DOX (Prague)
33U E 460486 N 5550673
The article in Daily Mail (Sept 22, 2016) informed readers about almost finished construction of Gulliver airship, 42 m long steel and wood airship-shaped structure which "landed" permanently on the roof of DOX Centre for Contemporary Art in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The article in Daily Mail (September 22, 2016) informed readers about almost finished construction of Gulliver airship, 42 m long steel and wood airship-shaped structure which "landed" permanently on the roof of DOX Centre for Contemporary Art in Prague. This unique monumental architectural intervention, inspired by the elegant shapes of early twentieth-century airships will be used as a new permanent space for literature since March 1, 2017.

...from the article:

PRAGUE (AP) — Is that a zeppelin on the roof?
The huge object appears to have landed on the roof of the DOX Centre for Contemporary Art in the Czech capital. The wooden and metal structure, envisioned as a home for literature, is another project of the center known for its challenging exhibitions and installations.

A giant object resembling a zeppelin airship is being installed on the rooftop of an arts center in Prague, Czech Republic, Monday, Sept. 19, 2016. The 42-meter long and 10-meter wide ship is planned to seat some 120 people on its cascade steps. It will be used for authors' reading and debates about literature to complement exhibitions at the DOX Centre for Contemporary Art, one of the most innovative and challenging galleries in the Czech capital.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/22/2016