Eglise Saint-Maurice - Chinon, France
31T E 290535 N 5227423
[FR] L'église Saint Maurice est située dans le coeur de la ville, elle existait déjà au Xème siècle. [EN] The Saint Maurice church is located in the heart of the city, it already existed in the 10th century.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] L'église actuelle date du XIIème siècle et elle a été construite à la demande de Henri II Plantagenet, son architecture est d'ailleurs tout à fait représentative du style Plantagenet.

La nef est de la deuxième moitié du XIIème siècle, elle est couverte de voûtes d'ogives bombées au début du XIIIème siècle. A la même époque la construction d'un nouveau choeur agrandit l'édifice.

Les vitraux d'origine ont été brisés lors de la destruction du Pont sur la Vienne par les Allemands en 1944.

La base du clocher est du XIIème siècle, il comporte deux étages de baies Romanes géminées avec des chapiteaux sculptés. La flèche est du XVème siècle.

Au XVème siècle, la construction d'un bas-côté et d'un chapelle agrandit à nouveau l'église.

Elle a été significativement restaurée à partir de 1860.

[EN] The current church dates from the 12th century and was built at the request of Henry II Plantagenet, and its architecture is quite representative of the Plantagenet style.

The nave is of the second half of the XIIth century, it is covered with vaults of bulging ogives at the beginning of XIIIème century. At the same time the construction of a new choir enlarges the building.

The original stained glass windows were broken during the destruction of the Pont sur la Vienne by the Germans in 1944.

The base of the bell tower is of the XIIth century, it comprises two floors of Romanesque bays geminated with sculpted capitals. The arrow is from the 15th century.

In the 15th century, the construction of a aisle and a chapel enlarges the church again.

It was significantly restored from 1860.