Hergetova cihelna / Herget' Brickworks (Prague)
33U E 457775 N 5548509
From Charles bridge well visible spacious building of former Herget' Brickworks (Hergetova cihelna), after recent reconstruction Restaurant Hergetova Cihelna, is one of few preserved monuments of Baroque industrial architecture in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

From Charles bridge or boat on Vltava river well visible spacious building of former Herget' Brickworks (Hergetova cihelna), after recent reconstruction Restaurant Hergetova Cihelna, is one of few preserved monuments of Baroque industrial architecture in Prague.

Herget' Brickworks was built by professor of the Czech Technical University, matematician and civil engineer Franz Anton Leonard Herget in 1781. It was sold to entrepreneur Josef Zobel in 1787 and after moving of brick production out from the Prague' centre in the half of the 19th century it was used as warehouse. During 20th century complex slowly delapidated and also was devastated by a fire in 1995, but eventually it was saved and rebuilt into luxury restaurant and small museum in 2001-2002.

Style: Baroque

Date of origin:: 1781