Shoe Christ - Nutkání odmítnout neco, co bylo použito / Compulsion to Refuse Something that Has Been Used - DOX (Prague)
33U E 460493 N 5550688
The Shoe Christ, an unusual sculpture made of used shoes by visual artist Petr Motycka, decorates wall of courtyart of DOX Centre for Contemporary Art (Centrum soucasného umení DOX) in Prague' district Holešovice.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Shoe Christ (Nutkání odmítnout neco, co bylo použito / Compulsion to Refuse Something that Has Been Used), an unusual sculpture made of used shoes by visual artist Petr Motycka, decorates wall of courtyart of DOX Centre for Contemporary Art (Centrum soucasného umení DOX) in Prague' district Holešovice.

Christ is made of approximately 1444 used (and mostly single) shoes. The sculpture is more than 6 m high, weights over 500 kg and was originally created for the public space of Prague's riverside, where it was shown from August 2010 till January 2011. Subsequently it was modified for the specific space of the DOX Centre for Contemporary Art.

Shoe Christ is the author´s contribution to a classical genre of Western art – the theme of crucifixion. The sculpture displayed at DOX belongs to a broader context of Motycka´s work focused on this topic. (e.g. Used Child Shoe Christ displayed during the Subvision Kunst Festival in Hamburg in 2009 and as a part of common project D.I.V.O. Institute in the Fridericianum Gallery in Kassel or a project called Personal Jesus , that is being developed by the artist for over 6 years.)

[excerpted from DOX website]

DOX Centre for Contemporary Art (Centrum soucasného umení DOX) in Prague' district Holešovice, one of the most remarkable Prague' architectural projects of the last ten years, is originally factory complex from the 1st quarter of the 20th century.

Title: Shoe Christ - Nutkání odmítnout něco, co bylo použito / Compulsion to Refuse Something that Has Been Used

Artist: Petr Motyčka

Media (materials) used: shoes, wood

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Courtyart of DOX Centre for Contemporary Art (Centrum současného umění DOX) in Prague' district Holešovice

Date of creation or placement: 2010