Centrum soucasného umení DOX / DOX Centre for Contemporary Art - Holešovice (Prague)
33U E 460512 N 5550649
DOX Centre for Contemporary Art (Centrum soucasného umení DOX) in Prague' district Holešoviceis an independent interdisciplinary platform for contemporary Czech and international art, architecture and design.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

DOX Centre for Contemporary Art (Centrum soucasného umení DOX) in Prague' district Holešovice, one of the most remarkable Prague' architectural projects of the last ten years, is an independent interdisciplinary platform for contemporary Czech and international art, architecture and design.

The DOX Centre for Contemporary Art is a multi-functional space created thanks to a private initiative through the reconstruction and concversion of a former Rossemann & Kühnemann factory (designed by architect Antonín Žižka and constructed in 1901 with extensions from 1920, 1930 and 1939) in Prague’s Holešovice district.

The name DOX is derived on the Greek word doxa, which among other things means a way of perceiving things, an opinion, a conviction. DOX’s programme differs from other similar exhibition institutions (the combination of a “kunsthalle” with a multifunctional cultural centre) primarily through art projects incorporating critical reflection on current social topics and issues overlapping with other “non-artistic” areas and disciplines such as psychology, philosophy, history, sociology, political science, etc.

Through exhibitions of contemporary international and Czech art, DOX explores contemporary topics and further develops discussion through various accompanying programme formats and events for the general public ranging from conferences and panel discussions to film projections, interactive workshops, and public happenings. An important component consists of educational programmes for primary and high school students, which primarily emphasize the development of critical thinking. DOX also offers programmes for children.

The DOX Centre is an excellent example of contemporary world-class architecture. This internationally recognized project involving the reconstruction of an old factory into a multi-functional space is the work of architect Ivan Kroupa. In 2008 DOX was nominated for the EU Prize for Contemporary Architecture - Mies van der Rohe Award. The prestigious Phaidon Atlas of 21st Century World Architecture includes it among the best 1000 architectural projects of the last ten years. Over 3000 m² of exhibition space are supplemented by a café, a bookshop, and a design shop.

[excerpted from DOX website]

Centrum soucasného umení DOX je multifunkcní prostor zamerený na prezentaci soucasného umení, architektury a designu. Vzniklo díky soukromé iniciative prestavbou bývalé továrny v pražské ctvrti Holešovice a jeho posláním je predstavovat soucasné ceské a svetové umení v kontextu duležitých spolecenských témat, která utvárí a mení dnešní svet.

Centrum DOX se snaží rozvíjet výmenu a presahy mezi ruznými umeleckými obory. Od malírství a socharství k fotografii, designu, architekture, filmu, videu ci novým médiím. Jméno DOX je odvozené z reckého slova doxa, které mimo jiné znamená zpusob chápání vecí, názor, presvedcení. Centrum DOX je vnímáno jako dynamická kulturní platforma a prostor pro konfrontaci rozdílných prístupu a tendencí.

Za vznikem centra stáli Leoš Válka spolu se svými partnery: Robertem Aafjesem, Richardem Fuxou a Václavem Dejcmarem. Umeleckým reditelem centra byl do roku 2015 PhDr. Jaroslav Andel. Budova Centra DOX je ukázkou špickové soucasné svetové architektury. Mezinárodne uznávaný projekt prestavby staré továrny na multifunkcní prostor je dílem architekta Ivana Kroupy. V roce 2008 byl DOX nominován na prestižní evropskou cenu Mies van der Rohe Award. Publikace The Phaidon Atlas of 21st Century World Architecture ho radí mezi nejzajímavejší svetové architektonické projekty posledních deseti let. Výstavní plochu více než 3000 m² doplnuje kavárna, knihkupectví a designový obchod. [wiki]