John T. Knight
15S E 230405 N 3681751
Texas Historical Marker in front of a newer farmhouse at 2113 Mangum St, Commerce, TX, noting the area contributions of John T. Knight.

Marker Text:
John Thomas Knight (1861-1959), born in Winnsboro, moved to Commerce in 1878. He married Ella Virginia Carter in 1893, and the couple raised nine children in their home on Mangum Street. John was a prominent civic and business leader. He was a member and president of the school board from 1900-36. With his brother, Thomas, he operated Knight Brothers Grocery. He was president of Farmers State Bank and director of First National Bank. John helped bring Mayo College (now Texas A & M University-Commerce) from Cooper. He was an extensive area land owner and owner and stockholder of local businesses. A member of the Masonic Lodge for 62 years, he also raised cattle and cotton. John and his family made many lasting contributions to their community. 175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas