St. Columba of Iona - Cassilis, NSW
A churchyard cemetery beside the Anglican church in Cassilis.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The cemetery predates the present stone church building by about 20 years as the earliest monument dates to 1882. This church replaced the original wooden structure built in 1864. The grass have had been recently mown & the graves were well kept. Some of the stones have fallen over & others are hard to read as becomes their age. It has been very dry this summer so be careful when you walk around as it would be easy to injure an ankle in the deep cracks in the soil.

The church continues to serve its dwindling parishioners (town has a population of approx. 100) with a Sunday service twice a month.

The cemetery & its church are not in the village but situated on Busby’s original 940 acres on the east side of the Munmurra River. Graves date from the 1880s to the present day.

The grave of Peter Sterling Barton consists of a rectangle of marble with a cross bearing the young fellow's name & is horizontal to the ground. It recites the Ode of Remembrance. The wording:

Peter Sterling Barton

5.5.14 - 17.2.28

He shall not grow old, as we who are left grow old, age shall not wither or the years condemn, at the going down of the sun, and in the morning we shall remember him.

E.S. and B.E. Barton
Name of church or churchyard: St. Columba of Iona