Wilsden Station - Harecroft, UK
30U E 573336 N 5963585
This stand alone information board is close to an access point of the 'rails-to-trails' cycling and walking route the Great Northern Railway Trail (National Route 69).
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

It is at Station Road in Harecroft, at the site of the old Wilsden Station on The Great Northern Rail Line. The railway line closed in the 1960s and in 2005 this part of the line was converted to a 'rails to trails' cyle and walking route.
THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY TRAIL.
Wilsden Station

Welcome to the Great Northern Railway Trail.
To your right on the other side of the bridge, once stood Wilsden railway Station.
The station was built in 1886, 2 years after the opening of the line between Thornton and Keighley.

The station and goods depot provided useful local facilities for nearby Harecroft and the neighbouring village of Wilsden which generated profitable business for the railway. The platform buildings were mainly built of timber but with brick chimneys so the waiting rooms on both platforms could be heated with roaring coal fires to keep passengers warm in what could be a very cold and windswept place, especially in winter. the station had a large ticket office which also provided the entrance to the Queensbury bound platforms.

Wilsden's principal traffic was coal, livestock and animal feeds handled from sidings in a compact goods yard, controlled from a signal box near the goods warehouse, which still survives as a private residence. Stables were also constructed to cater for regular horsebox traffic which continued until the early 1950s.

In August 1888, a private siding was constructed to link the main line with the nearby Buck Park Quarry. This provided stone traffic for the railway until well into the 1930s but the number of wagon loads gradually dwindled and the siding was closed in September 1942.

Sadly passenger services were withdrawn from Wilsden in May 1955 and complete closure followed in November 1963 when the goods facilities were axed. All track was lifted in the summer of 1964.

Thankfully, in 2005 exactly 50 years after the last passenger trains called at Wilsden, the track bed was opened to walkers, cyclists and horse riders as the Great Northern Railway Trail. The long term aim is to link Queensbury and Cullingworth once again, using as much of the original track bed as possible.

Historical Railway Facts

The railway was built by the Great Northern Railway Company whose headquarters was Kings Cross exactly 200 miles away from the village it was proposed to serve.

Until the widespread use of motor vehicles, the Great Northern Railway Company even had its own horses to assist in hauling carts laden with various merchandise up Station Road to Harecroft and beyond. Local legend has it that, having done their duty, these horses were freed at the top of the hill so they could make their own way back to the goods yard unaccompanied.
The information board also has pictures of the old station and a modern map showing the Great Northern Railway Trail and other footpaths in the area.
Type of Historic Marker: stand alone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Rotary Club of Bingley