Prince Albert I of Monaco - 25 Years - Monaco-ville, Monaco
32T E 372861 N 4843253
"Science Discovering the Riches of the Ocean" is a sculptural tribute to the 25th anniversary of the reign of Prince Albert I of Monaco. It is located at the Place Du Palais next to the Ramp in Monoco-Ville, Monaco.
Location: Monaco

Prince Albert I of Monaco reigned over the Principality of Monaco from September 10, 1889 until his death on June 26, 1922. "Science Discovering the Riches of the Ocean" is an allegorical marble sculpture created by Constant Roux and erected in 1914 to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the reign of Prince Albert I of Monaco and to honor Prince Albert's commitment to the advancement of marine science. It presented to Prince Albert by the foreign residents of Monaco.

A 25' high by 10' high sculpture contains three life-size female figures. In the middle is the allegorical nude female figure of Science who is looking up and behind her right shoulder while reaching up with her left hand to offer a squid to a relief sculpture of the head, in right profile, of Prince Albert I. Under her right arm holding a fish. On Science's right side is the head and torso of a second female figure who appears to be holding on the the tale of the same fish. At the top a third female figure is wearing a sleeveless tunic. She is holding a fishing net with her right hand. The net goes over her right shoulder and around her right arm. The other side of the net drapes behind the figure of Science.

A stone slab with an irregular top is inscribed:

Hommages des Colonies Etrangeres