Lichtenštejnský palác by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Lichtenštejnský palác na Kampe // Lichtenstein Palace
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

In the 16 th century, the area of the palace belonged to the Knights of the Maltese Order. After the big fire of Prague Lesser Town in 1541, the debris of burnt houses was brought to the island, which strengthened its shores.

Krystof Kobr of Kobrsperk had built a house there, but he was executed for participating in the conspiracy against Emperor Ferdinand II. The next owner of the building, the imperial commissioner Frantisek Helfrid of Kaiserstein, made it a Baroque palace with two towers in 1696. The important architect Giovanni Battista Alliprandi probably participated on the project. The building was called Kaiserstein Palace at the time.

The palace was bought by Jan Josef Count of Lichtenstein in 1831. He had it rebuilt in Classicist style and the two graceful towers were removed. Only a columned portal was left of the Baroque building.

A new owner and new rebuilding came in 1864. The successful miller Frantisek Odkolek bought it and wanted to have it in neo-Renaissance style. One more store was added at the top, which was criticized at the time, because it blocked the beautiful view of the historical Prague panorama from the Smetana Quay.

Finally, the City of Prague gained the Lichtenstein Palace. It was occupied by Nazis during the World War II. and offices were made there after the war. The palace was in bad condition because of the permanent contact with the river Vltava, so it had to be restored in 1980s.

The Lichtenstein Palace is used by the Government of the Czech Republic at the present time.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí IV.'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017