Nadrazni Street - Prague, Czech Republic
Nadrazni Street a view towards to muicipality office building
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Nadrazni Street is one of the busiest street in Prague 5 - Smichov district. Smichov district is part of Prague 5. It is located on the west bank of the Vltava River.

The story of Smíchov is similar to that of Prague’s other inner neighborhoods: a rural district that later changed beyond recognition during rapid urban development in the Industrial Revolution. The area is chronicled as far back as the Middle Ages, and in the following centuries Smíchov was essentially an agricultural area.

In the 19th century, Prague grew rapidly as new industries sprang up, aided by a burgeoning railroad network. The rail link with west Bohemia passed through the district, and heavy industries were established such as the Staropramen brewery and the Ringhoffer factory, which produced railway carriages, and later trams such as the vast CKD Tatra concern.

After 1989, Smíchov began to change and was earmarked by urban planners for redevelopment, partly to help relieve pressure on the historic center by creating business districts in old industrial quarters. Many new developments sprang up in the neighborhood, including the striking Zlatý Andel building, designed by renowned French architect Jean Nouvel.
Year photo was taken: 1925