Vineyard Community Church - Penticton, British Columbia
11U E 312807 N 5483818
Vineyard Community Church in Penticton is located 1825 Main Street in downtown Penticton. It is next door to the Big Box Outlet Store.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Vineyard Community Church is a spirit-filled church and is affiliated with the Association of Vineyard Churches and is an independent denomination.

From the information provided below this church group has moved quite often, however they are at this location since 2003. The street entrance could lead to church offices as the main entrance is in the back of the church.

"Penticton Vineyard
Having been deeply impacted by the Holy Spirit during a Vineyard conference in May 1985, Hart & Louise Loewen began meeting with a small group in their home in May 1986. The sense was that, “since God has done so much in our lives, how much more does he also want to do in other people’s lives”. They had a strong vision to see people come to know Jesus, and to experience the healing and freedom that the Holy Spirit brings.

Along with a real emphasis on worship, the church has continued to press in to doing the words and the works of Jesus. They have had the privilege of seeing numerous people come to faith in Jesus, and experience physical and spiritual healing from the Father. Since its inception, Penticton Vineyard has grown and as a result has met in seven different locations. They have been in their present facility since March, 2003.

They count it a real privilege to be one part of the larger body of Christ in Penticton, and see themselves as serving along with the rest of the city pastors and churches to see the Kingdom of God advanced in Penticton and area."
Source: Vineyard Commutity Church

"The Association of Vineyard Churches, also known as the Vineyard Movement, is a nondenominational Christianity evangelical Christian denomination with over 1,500 affiliated churches worldwide.

The Vineyard Movement is rooted in the charismatic renewal and historic evangelicalism. Instead of the mainstream charismatic label, however, the movement has preferred the term Empowered Evangelicals (a term coined by Rich Nathan and Ken Wilson in their book of the same name) to reflect their roots in traditional evangelicalism as opposed to classical Pentecostalism. Members also sometimes describe themselves as the "radical middle" between evangelicals and Pentecostals."
Source: Wikipedia

Time of Service: Sunday 10:00 am