U Lazy S Carriages -- Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX
14S E 232324 N 3720277
Two carriages on permanent display at the U Lazy S Ranch Carriage House is on display at the Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX

The carriage house from the U Lazy S Ranch is on display at the Ranching Heritage Center, on the campus of Texas Tech University in Lubbock TX. Inside, two 19th-century carriages from the ranch are on display.

An interpretive sign nearby reads as follows:

“U LAZY S CARRIAGE HOUSE

A carriage house represented elegance in frontier society. It came with prosperity and usually a family, as most dignified ladies did not ride long distances horseback. It housed buggies and surreys, pulled by fine horses. This board and batten structure from Garza County Texas, has a shed roof over a loft with an open center portion for buggies. Tack rooms held feed in gear, and the loft area provided extra storage. Low, rectangular cuts in the carriage house doors allowed entry and exit for ranch cats who kept the rodent population in check.”
Type and Quantity:
two horse-drawn carriages from the late 19th century: One a fine leather-seated buggy and the other os a more utilitarian buggy.

Opening Hours:
Monday - Saturday 10am to 5pm Sunday 1pm to 5pm