John Muir - San Luis NWR Complex - Los Banos, CA
A quote by John Muir at the San Luis NWR.

The quote is on a plaque by the boardwalk. It reads:

"I drifted separte many days the largest days of my life, ... Never were mortal eyes more thronged with beauty?"

The quote is talking about Muir's view on the San Joaquin Valley.

About John Muir: "John Muir (21 April 1838 – 24 December 1914) was an influential Scottish-born American naturalist, author, environmental philosopher, glaciologist, writer, and early advocate of preservation of wilderness in the United States.

His letters, essays, and books of his adventures in nature, especially in the Sierra Nevada mountains of California, have been read by millions of people. Among his many notable journeys throughout the wilderness, Muir traveled from the Upper Mississippi Basin to the Gulf of Mexico and kept a journal of his travels called 'A Thousand-Mile Walk'. Muir felt that the national parks and forests needed to be preserved and some resources which should be off-limits to industrial use.[2] His activism helped to preserve the Yosemite Valley, Sequoia National Park and many other wilderness areas thorughout the United States. The Sierra Club, which he founded, is now one of the most important conservation organizations in the United States.

In 1867, when he was 29, Muir was nearly blinded in a Canadian sawmill accident when his right cornea was pierced by a stray file.

One of the most well-known hiking trails in the U.S., the 211-mile (340 km) John Muir Trail, was named in his honor. Other places named in his honor are Muir Woods National Monument, Muir Beach, John Muir College, Mount Muir, Camp Muir and Muir Glacier. For his outstanding accomplishments in preserving America's environment, he is known to many as the "Father of the National Parks" and "son of the wilderness"." (visit link)
7376 Wolfsen Rd, Los Banos, CA 93635