Benito Juárez García - San Miguel de Cozumel, Mexico
The statue of Benito Juárez García stands in the center of Parque Benito Juárez in San Miguel de Cozumel, Mexico. Benito Juárez served as the president of Mexico from 1858 to 1872.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

The life size bronze statue depicts Benito Juárez wearing a suit and bow tie, standing with his right hand on a book resting on a small table.

Benito Pablo Juárez García was a Mexican lawyer and liberal politician of Zapotec origin from Oaxaca, who was a leader of the liberals during La Reforma and served as the president of Mexico. Under his leadership, Mexican liberals resisted the French intervention in Mexico, overthrew Emperor Maximilian's Second Mexican Empire, restored the Republic, and used liberal measures to modernize the country. He is "a preeminent symbol of Mexican nationalism and resistance to foreign intervention."