AT&SFRR Ropes TX Depot -- Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX
14S E 232260 N 3720264
The depot that formerly served the ranches and citizens of Ropes TX, now on display at the Ranching Heritage Center in Lubbock TX

The Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway depot built in Ropes TX in 1918 is on display at the Ranching Heritage Center on the campus of Texas Tech University in Lubbock TX.

An interpretive sign nearby reads as follows:

“ROPES DEPOT
1918
The wood frame depot was built by the Santa Fe Railway in Hockley County, Texas. Railroads were essential to the settlement of West Texas and Eastern New Mexico for transporting cattle, people, manufactured goods, supplies and lumber. The Ropes Depot held an office, receiving area, ticket window, scale for weighing freight, passenger benches, safe and telegraph key. It represents the importance of the railroad to the growth of the ranching industry."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes