Neumarkt - Bayern - Deutschland
Renewed townhall Neumarkt/ Upper-palatinate
Location: Bayern, Germany

RATHAUS NEUMARKT

Historie
Erstes Rathausgebäude um 1430

Verbreiterung von 11 auf 23,5m um 1570 Aufwertung des Haupteingangs durch ein Renaissanceportal 1906 Renovierung des großen Festsaals 1910 19. / 20. April 1945 Zerstörung durch Artilleriebeschuß und Brandbomben Wiederaufbau und Einweihung am 8.12.1957 Durch den Erwerb des ehemaligen Vermessungsamtes und dessen anschließende Generalsanierung konnten 1998 Teile der Stadtverwaltung ausgelagert werden. Ein weiteres Zeichen einer bürgernahen Stadtverwaltung markierte im folgenden Jahr der Umbau des 1957 wiederaufgebauten Rathauses, der sich sowohl am historischen Vorbild orientierte als auch eine zeitgemäße Ausstattung mit moderner Technik und Bürokommunikation ermöglichte.

History

First town hall building around 1430

Widening from 11 to 23.5m around 1570 Valuation of the main entrance by a Renaissance portal 1906 Renovation of the Great Festival Hall 1910 April 19-20, 1945 Destruction by artillery shot and fire bombs Reconstruction and inauguration on December 8, 1957 Through the acquisition of the former Surveying Office and its subsequent general restoration, parts of the city administration could be outsourced in 1998. In the following year, another sign of a citizens' municipal administration was the reconstruction of the town hall, rebuilt in 1957, which was based on the historical model as well as on modern equipment with modern technology and office communication.
Name: Rathaus / Town Hall

Rathausplatz
1
Neumarkt, Bayern Deutschland
92318

Date of Construction: 1957

Architect: not known

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Neumarkt erhält als erste Stadt Deutschlands den Titel „Stadt der Weltdekade“ von der UNESCO zum vierten Mal verliehen.