Le lavoir de Ponthibault - Moncé-en-Belin, Fance
31T E 290261 N 5307969
[EN] Lavoir located at the bridge of the D307, spanning the Rhone. [FR] Lavoir situé au pont de la D307, enjambant le Rhonne.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

[EN] This commune has owned two laundries on the Rhone, both would have been built in the XIXth century and based on the same very characteristic principle.

Indeed, the washboards are removable and can be raised or lowered by two front and rear reels.

Today, only the laundry of Ponthibault is still visible, it is located at the bridge of the D307.

It has recently been restored by the Patrimoine de Moncé-en-Belin association, which replaced the damaged wooden door with a perforated metal door that allows the visitor to see the inside mechanism of the laundry.

[FR] Cette commune a possédé deux lavoirs sur le Rhonne, tous deux auraient été construits au XIXè siècle et basés sur un même principe bien caractéristique.

En effet, les planches à laver sont amovibles et peuvent être levées ou abaissées grâce à deux moulinets avant et arrière.

Aujourd’hui, seul le lavoir de Ponthibault est encore visible, il est situé au pont de la D307.

Il a été restauré récemment par l’association du Patrimoine de Moncé-en-Belin qui a remplacé la porte en bois abimée par une porte en métal ajourée qui permet au visiteur d’apercevoir le mécanisme intérieur du lavoir.