Mestský dum kultury Petra Bezruce / Petr Bezruc Municipal House of Culture - Opava (North Moravia)
33U E 708498 N 5535490
Petr Bezruc Municipal House of Culture (Mestský dum kultury Petra Bezruce) in Opava is a valuable example of transition of Art-Nouveau architecture into modern neo-Classicism common in European interwar period.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The richly decorated building, work od eminent Silesian architect Leopold Bauer, was built as a seat of Opava' Chamber of Trade and Commerce (Obchodní a živnostenská komora v Opave) in 1908-1910. Sculptural decoration of the building' front facade is work of Josef Obeth. Complete reconstruction was held in 2000-2002.

Building was nationalized after WWII and from 1949 it serves as a Municipal House of Culture with public library, reading room and concert hall.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment