Grand Organ of the Cathedral of Monaco - Monaco-ville, Monaco
32T E 372946 N 4843087
The grand organ of the Cathedral of Monaco is located in The Cathédrale Notre-Dame-Immaculée (Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception) a.k.a. Saint Nicholas Cathedral. It is located at Avenue Saint-Martin, 98000 Monaco-Ville, Monaco.
Location: Monaco

The original Monaco Cathedral organ was built in 1975 by organ makers Boisseau from Poitiers, France. This organ was completely overhauled in 1987 with the restoration done by Tamburini of Crema, Italy. In 2011 the organ was once again reconstructed. This time the work was done by the Belgian firm of Orgues-Thomas de Ster-Francorchamps.

The organ weighs 20 tons, has 4 manual keyboards, a pedal keyboard, 79 sets, 74 ranks, and about 7,000 pipes. An unusual feature is are Plexiglas plates in the facade can be illuminated in different colors to interpret the tone of the instrument.

The inaugural concert was held at on Sunday December 11, 2011 to celebrate the centenary of the consecration of Monaco Cathedral. The concert including premieres of works composed by Denis Bédard, played by Olivier Vernet.
Stamp Issuing Country: Monaco

Date of Issue: 9/12/2012