Major William Croghan 1752-1822 / Croghans of Locust Grove
Located in north end of Cave Hill Cemetery.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Born in Dublin he arrived in America c 1768. Present at 1776 Delaware crossing and battles of Trenton, Princeton, brandywine, Germantown & Monmouth; wintered 1777-78 at Valley Forge: captured at Charleston 1780 with Lt. Col. Jon. Clark: witnessed Cornwallis' surrebder. Orig. memb., Soc. of the Cincinnati. Died at Locust Grove.

In 1789 Wm. Croghan married Lucy Clark, sister to generals George Rogers, William and Jonathan Clark. He built Locust Grove 1790-1795. Geo. Rogers Clark lived there 1809-1818. Home welcomed Lewis & Clark, John J. Audubon, Aaron Burr, and presidents Mornoe, Jackson, & Taylor. Children John, Nicholas, Edmund, & Eliza buried here. Over
Marker Name: Major William Croghan 1752-1822 / Croghans of Locust Grove

Marker Location: City