World War I Memorial Fountain - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
A World War I memorial fountain in the old town of Rheinfelden, created in 1939 by Eduard Spörri.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The World War I memorial fountain is located at the main square opposite the church of St. Martin in the old town of Rheinfelden. The rounded stone basin is inserted into the supporting wall of the slightly elevated place. At the back it has a metal panel with the relief of a group of persons, a mother with a child, a woman who supports an injured person, and a naked soldier with helmet and gun. Above it the inscription "In Memoriam 1914-1918". The plate was designed by Eduard Spörri. The fountain was erected in 1939.

DE: Der Brunnen mit dem Weltkriegsdenkmal befindet sich am Hauptwachplatz gegenüber der Kirche St. Martin in der Altstadt von Rheinfelden. Der gerundete Steintrog ist in die Stutzmauer des leicht erhöhten Platzes eingelassen. An der Rückseite befindet sich eine Metalltafel mit der Reliefansicht einer Personengruppe, eine Mutter mit Kind, eine Frau, die einem Verletzten beisteht und ein nackter Soldat mit Helm und Gewehr. Darüber steht "In Memoriam 1914-1918". Die Platte wurde von Eduard Spörri gestaltet. Der Brunnen wurde 1939 aufgestellt.