Musée de la Résistance et de la Déportation, Besançon, France
32T E 275541 N 5234908
Musée sur le "Nazisme", "Vichy" et "l’Occupation", "la Résistance" et "la répression", "la Déportation" et "le génocide des Juifs", "la Libération". /
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

Situé dans la citadelle de Besançon, ce musée a été créé en 1971 à l'initiative de Denise Lorach, ancienne déportée (il reçoit en moyenne annuellement 65 000 visiteurs).

"Le parcours muséal est réparti en vingt salles et traite, à l'aide de photographies, de textes et de documents originaux, les thèmes liés à la Seconde Guerre mondiale : l'évolution du nazisme depuis son origine, la guerre et le régime de Vichy, la Déportation et la Résistance intérieure française (Franche-Comté, Zone occupée, Zone Libre – non occupée –, Zone interdite, Zone réservée, Zone annexée ; ensemble de l'Europe), la Libération. Le choix de la citadelle pour ce musée de France est symbolique car cent Résistants y furent fusillés durant l'Occupation. Un mémorial leur est consacré à l'extérieur.

Les salles d'art concentrationnaire (accessibles sur demande)

Deux salles d'art concentrationnaire sont dédiées à l'œuvre de Jean Daligault, déporté "Nacht und Nebel" / "Nuit et brouillard", et à celle de Léon Delarbre, résistant déporté. La collection présentée, pour une bonne part, constitue un dépôt du Musée national d'art moderne.

Le Centre de Ressources (accessible sur rendez-vous)

Cet espace met à disposition des publics sa bibliothèque, ses archives, sa banque d'images (comprenant 8 000 négatifs, microfilms, diapositives, cassettes), ses enregistrements sonores, etc. Il compte des fonds d'intérêt national, constitués par l'abbé Joseph de la Martinière et par Germaine Tillon.

Le Service éducatif, animé par un professeur détaché de l’Éducation nationale, est à disposition des enseignants pour préparer une visite ou des travaux d'élèves. Il assure aussi la rédaction d'outils pédagogiques, en lien avec les programmes des classes de cycle 3 jusqu'à la terminale ; il offre également une aide à la préparation du Concours national de la résistance et de la déportation" Source (visit link)

Vidéo : (visit link)

******************************************

(EN) Located in the citadel of Besançon, it receives on average annually 65,000 visitors).

"Failure to bear witness would mean betrayal
The Museum was founded in 1971 at the instigation of Denise Lorach, a concentration camp survivor, and provides an in-depth and emotional portrayal of this dark period of history.
The origins and development of Nazism, the war and the Vichy regime, the concentration camps, the French Resistance movement and the Liberation are all covered using photographs, texts and original documents. Awarded "Musée de France" status by the French government, the choice of the Citadel for its location is highly symbolic as 100 resistance fighters were executed by firing squads here during the Occupation. A memorial to them stands outside the Museum." Source (visit link)

"Two galleries are dedicated concentration in the work of John Daligault, Nacht und Nebel deported / Night and Fog, and that of Léon Delarbre, deported resistant to Auschwitz. The collection presented for all collections of this museum in France, in large part, is a deposit The National Museum of Modern Art.

The Resource Centre, accessible by appointment, provides public library, its archives, its bank of images (including 8000 negative microfilm, slides, tapes), the background sounds ... It funds interest national, made by Abbot Joseph of Martinière and Germaine Tillon records about the Ravensbrück camp with reporting, extracts or copies of studies, books and articles on camp, and various thematic issues such as the Swedish Red Cross or lesbians camp but also on sensitive issues: experience, execution, sabotage, trial ... on statistical information and data on-train convoys of 8, 11, 15 August 1944, for example. These pieces were collected and lined by file number and registered numbers of all the women deported from France, except deported Jewish-, from various sources: registers nuts prison French and German registries Ravensbrück lists of Department of Veterans Affairs, lists deported by themselves-for example revision. This fund, also result of an investigation launched by region, is supplemented by individual files containing testimonies, correspondence, poems ... The whole of this fund was deposited in 1995 by the care of Germaine Tillon at the Musée de Besançon striving to continue the work, to bring to the attention of researchers.

The Education Department, led by a teacher seconded from Education, is available for teachers to prepare for a visit or student work. it also provides writing materials, in connection with the programs of the classes of cycle 3 to the end, it also offers assistance in the preparation of the National Competition of the resistance and deportation" Source (visit link)

Physical Address:
La Citadelle