St.Luke's Church Cemetery - Scone, NSW
The first Anglican Church of St Luke was erected on this site in 1841 and its associated cemetery bears inscriptions dating from the same year.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

St Luke’s was built in 1883-84 to replace the older church.The current structure is red-brick with stone dressings. It is of an early English Gothic design. The bell was provided by William Dangar for the first church. Thomas Cook and J.H. Doyle of Invermein made substantial contributions.

Cook is buried in the churchyard cemetery which was the first in the shire, being used between 1838 and 1864. It includes the Dangar family vault, located near the chancel.

There are several graves of soldiers killed during the First World War & these are the last monumental graves. In more recent years, a columbarium was erected by the family of the late Bertha Emily Keevers in her memory and her ashes were the first to be placed in it. The graves are scattered around all sides of the church.

The wording of the grave of Catherine Cundy is:

Sacred to the memory of Mrs Catherine Cundy the beloved wife of John Cundy who departed this life May 3rd 1857.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Luke's

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)