Old Block Drift Fence -- Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX
14S E 232472 N 3720480
A piece of the historic Old Block Drift Fence is on display at the Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX

Part of the Old Block Ranch drift fence is on display at the Ranching Heritage Center, on the campus of Texas Tech University in Lubbock TX. Once 80 miles long, this fence kept cattle from drifting in to dangerous areas in the mountainsm where they could be injured or lost.

An interpretive sign nearby reads as follows:

“OLD BLOCK DRIFT FENCE
1880s

This historic fence ran 80 miles from the west end of the Capitan Mountains to Vaughn, N. M. The only part remaining is in Haspris Canyon on a ranch headquartered near Ancho. The fence Livestock from drifting into unprotected areas. In “I Rode a Horse Wild and Free,” Guy Crandall wrote . . .” There was only one long fence in the southern part of the territory of New Mexico, and that was known as the Old Block Drift Fence. With only the one drift fence, cattle roamed over the wide expanses of New Mexico."
Group that erected the marker: Ranching Heritage Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: