Alliance Church - Penticton, British Columbia
11U E 312533 N 5482514
The Penticton Alliance Church is located at 197 Brandon Avenue. It is at the corner of Brandon Avenue and McGraw Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1976, the Penticton Alliance Church is well established in the area. It is well maintained, with nice red brick facing on the right of the entrance where their plaque is located. It reads as follows:

Penticton Alliance Church
To The Glory of God
1976

The Evangelical Era (1947-1974)
Following World War II, many people began moving to the cities, and the C&MA continued to move forward. The tabernacles were exchanged for traditional church buildings and many C&MA churches moved to the suburbs.

In 1974 the C&MA officially declared itself to be a denomination, along with a sweeping restructuring of the organization. During this time, Dr. A.W. Tozer and Dr. Louis L. King greatly influenced The Alliance. Dr. King as head of the missionary effort began to implement the indigenous church policy—envisioning each national church of the C&MA as self-supporting, self-propagating, and self-governing entity.
Source: The Alliance

Time of Service: Sunday 10:00 am