1939 - Old Palacio Municipal - San Miguel de Cozumel - Mexico
The old Palacio Municipal (Town Hall) is located in front of Parque Benito Juárez in San Miguel de Cozumel, Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

San Miguel de Cozumel is the largest city in Cozumel Municipality in the Mexican state of Quintana Roo. With a 2010 census population of 77,236 persons, it is also Quintana Roo's fourth-largest community, after Cancún, Chetumal, and Playa del Carmen. It is a hub for tourism on the Riviera Maya, providing the sole ferries between the Mexican mainland and the island. In addition to the ferry service to Playa del Carmen, the first international cruise terminal in Quintana Roo is located in the city.

The old Palacio Municipal was built in 1939. It is a two-storey building with balconies on both floors. The building is now the property of BBVA Bancomer, a Mexican financial institution. The new town hall (Salón de Cabildo) is located at the corner of Calle 13 Sur & Rafael E. Melgar, on the waterfront.

Year of construction: 1939