Masterson JY Bunkhouse -- Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX
The Masterson JY Bunkhouse is on display at the Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX

The Masterson JY Bunkhouse is on display at the Ranching Heritage Center, on the campus of Texas Tech University in Lubbock TX.

An interpretive sign nearby reads as follows:

"MASTERSON JY BUNKHOUSE
home was wherever a cowboy hung his hat. At ranch headquarters, the bunkhouse was his home until he moved on again. The structure from King County Texas, probably began as a half dugout on the site of a buffalo hunters camp. It’s walls and fireplace were made of limestone. About 1888, stone was added to level the walls, and the gabled roof replaced a flat roof line. The west door became a window, a covered porch was added, and beaded ceiling boards were placed overhead. The first fire of the winter brought out the rattlesnakes that lived under the fireplace."
Group that erected the marker: Ranching Heritage Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: