Le portail du parc de la Branchoire - Chambray les Tours - France
31T E 327657 N 5246128
Imposant portail à l'entrée du parc du château de la Branchoire transformé en domaine public. Imposing portal at the entrance of the castle park of the Branchoire transformed into public domain.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Début 2010, la ville a acheté au CHU de Tours ce domaine qui comprend un château XVIII e et XIX e et un parc de 18 hectares. C'est ce parc qui est désormais ouvert au public après un an de travaux. Des arbres ont été élagués ou abattus. De nouvelles allées ont été tracées et un portail en fer forgé des plus majestueux a été posé dans le prolongement de l'avenue des Platanes, récréant l'axe historique de Chambray, du château à l'église.

At the beginning of 2010, the city purchased at the CHU of Tours this domain which includes a XVIII e and XIX e castle and a park of 18 hectares. It is this park that is now open to the public after a year of work. Trees have been pruned or slaughtered. New paths have been laid and a wrought iron portal of the most majestic has been laid in the extension of the avenue des Platanes, recreating the historical axis of Chambray, from the castle to the church.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron