Tower - St.Mary and All Saints' Church, Creake Road, Sculthorpe, Norfolk. NR21 9NJ
This medieval parish church's C14th tower contains a ringable peal of six bells.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St.Mary and All Saints' was almost entirely rebuilt in c.1846 but it retains the original north aisle and the C14th late medieval tower. The Decorated chancel is the work of Richard and James Brandon, with the south aisle by the more famous Thomas Jekyll, indulging himself in his enthusiasm for Early English. The church is to the north of the present village adjacent to the moated manor house which has been here since before the Domesday Book was commissioned. The rebuilding of the church in the C14th was at the expense of the Knollys family who still exercise their patronage of the church today.

The Parish church is built of flint with stone dressings and has tiled, partly variegated roofs. It consists of a nave, a south tower built over the porch, both C14th, a north aisle, C15th, the chancel, 1846-7 by Raphael and Joshua Arthur Brandon architects, and a south aisle, 1860-1 by Thomas Jekyll of Norwich.

The south tower serves as a porch on axis with the second nave bay. It has an Early Decorated arch, a second stage above a string course with a single lancet window in the ringing chamber on the south side, and a belfry stage with Y-tracery windows on each face. There are diagonally set buttresses except on the south-east, and a crenellated parapet with corner finials. A ring of six bells hangs in the tower cast by Alfred Bowell of Ipswich in 1929/30, tenor 411kg, the ringing chamber reached by a spiral stair in the north-west corner of the porch.

Following is a table extracted from Dove's Guide for Church Bell Ringers showing the weights in kg, and sounding note of the bells.

Bell 	Weight         Note            Dated 	      Founder
              1 	163.29 		F# 	 	1930 	   Alfred Bowell
              2 	200.03 		E 	 	1930 	   Alfred Bowell
              3 	232.69		D 	 	1930 	   Alfred Bowell
              4 	245.40		C# 	 	1929 	   Alfred Bowell
              5 	290.30 		B 	 	1929 	   Alfred Bowell
              6 	410.96 	        A 	 	1929 	   Alfred Bowell

Some details from British Listed Buildings with own on-site amendments.

Four stars given purely because of the sound and ease of handling of the bells. The co-ordinates are for the south porch.

Address of Tower:
St.Mary and All Saints' Church