Edhube Baptist Church - Bonham, TX
14S E 758466 N 3713010
The Edhube Baptist Church is located in the Edhube community at 595 FM 2815, Bonham, TX, just a bit over five miles from Bonham proper. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 6 PM.

A 1994 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Baptist Missionary Minister Henry Fountain Jones, who served several Baptist Churches in Fannin County, organized this congregation on September 18, 1894, with eighteen charter members: Fannie Cooper Benton, W.L. and M.B. Bradshaw, Thomas S. and Mary F. Cooper, Myrtle Cunningham, Alice J. McClure Evans, Mrs. M.A. Grimes, M. and S.A. Higginbotham, Louise P. Jenkins, William A. Lipscomb, G.W. Maxwell, Robert J. and Lucy Ann Shive, Eula A. Cooper Watson, Florence Cooper Watson Richards, and Mrs. M.E. Whaley. Early worship services were held in a local schoolhouse, and the Sunday school was organized in 1897.

The church and community initially were named Bentonville in honor of Confederate veteran Edmond Hugh Benton. After the town's name was shortened to Edhube (using the first two letters of Benton’s three names) in the early 1900s, the church became known as Edhube Baptist Church.

Church members built their first sanctuary in 1900 on land donated by the Benton family. The congregation also built a brush arbor to house summer services, and baptisms took place in area creeks and ponds. The church complex was enlarged over the years with the addition of educational facilities and parsonages.
Church Name: Edhube Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes