Bohyne Ceres / Goddess Ceres - Opava (North Bohemia)
33U E 708200 N 5535556
Depicted beautiful classical bronze statue of Roman goddess of agriculture, grain crops, fertility and motherly relationships, Ceres, decorates public par "Sady svobody" in historic centre of Opava.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Ceres statue, work of renown Viennese sculptor Theodor Friedl (1842–1899) was cast from bronze in 1862 with support of sculptor Pavel Veverka from Pilsen. The statue, originally part of fountain in Opava' Lower Square, was after fountain demolition moved into park in 1877.

In ancient Roman religion, Ceres was a goddess of agriculture, grain crops, fertility and motherly relationships. She was originally the central deity in Rome's so-called plebeian or Aventine Triad, then was paired with her daughter Proserpina in what Romans described as "the Greek rites of Ceres". Her seven-day April festival of Cerealia included the popular Ludi Ceriales (Ceres' games). She was also honoured in the May lustratio of the fields at the Ambarvalia festival, at harvest-time, and during Roman marriages and funeral rites.

Ceres is the only one of Rome's many agricultural deities to be listed among the Dii Consentes, Rome's equivalent to the Twelve Olympians of Greek mythology. The Romans saw her as the counterpart of the Greek goddess Demeter, whose mythology was reinterpreted for Ceres in Roman art and literature. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): ancient Roman religion

Statue Location: Sady svobody / Liberty Park - Opava downtown