Emperor Trajan (Imperatore Traiano) - Civitavecchia, Italy
32T E 730431 N 4664239
A statue honoring the 13th Emperor of the Roman Empire, Emperor Trajan, is located near the waterfront of Civitavecchia, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

A monument honoring the founder of Civitavecchia, Roman Emperor Trajan contains a life-size bronze statue of the Emperor standing on a 6' high square stone base. Emperor Trajan is wearing a short tunic underneath armor that covers his torso. He is wearing a short sword on his left side. His right hand is held over his head and his left hand holds a small scroll at waist level.

A large bronze plaque on the base is inscribed:

IMPERATORE
TRAIANO

MARCO ULPO TRAIANO 53-177 D.C.
FONDATORE DI CENUMCELLAE

PORTE
ROMA
e del LAZIO

CIVITAVECCHIA 3 MARZO 2005

EMPEROR
TRAIANO

MARCO ULPO TRAIANO 53-177 A.D.
FOUNDER OF CENUMCELLAE

GATEWAY TO
ROME
and LAZIO

CIVITAVECCHIA MARCH 3, 2005

Centumcellae is the ancient Roman name for present day Civitavecchia. A smaller bronze plaque lower down on the base is inscribed:

IL PRESIDENTE
GIOVANNI MOSCHERINI
RINGRAZIA L'AUTORE
MAESTRO
OMERO BORDO

PRESIDENT
GIOVNNI MOSCHERINI
(GIVES) THANKS TO THE AUTHOR
MAESTRO
OMERO BORDO

Omero Bordo is the founder of a private museum that reproduces the artistic artifacts of ancient Italian people.

Emperor Trajan was born on September 18, 53 in the Province of Seville, Andalusia, Spain. As a soldier and emperor he presided over the greatest military expansion in Roman history. He also began an extensive public building programs and implemented social welfare policies. He was very popular with the people of Rome and is considered the second of the Five Good Emperors of Rome. Emperor Trajan was the founder of the City of Civitavecchia as the port of Rome on the Tyrrhenian Sea. Trajan died of a stroke in the city of Selinus in present day Turkey on August 8, 117.