Inebriate Asylum - Binghamton, NY
18T E 428364 N 4661982
This building is fenced off. It was built by Isaac Perry and is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New York, United States

There are efforts to renovate and reuse the building.

History
(visit link)
"The New York State Inebriate Asylum, designed for the medical treatment and restraint of inebriates, is situated in Binghamton, New York. It was founded in 1858. The building is on a beautiful elevated site east of the town upon a farm of 250 acres; it is three hundred and sixty-five feet long, eighty-two feet broad, built of stone and brick, in the Tudor castellated style of architecture; "

wikipedia (visit link)
"The 1858 asylum is currently under phase 1 renovation, funded by 12.45 million dollars provided by the New York State Legislature. A Binghamton Clinical Campus Expansion Campaign Fund 04550 exists for Phase 2 renovation to serve as headquarters for the Binghamton Clinical Campus and physician assistant program. In 2015, Binghamton University announced it had taken stewardship of the building and will proceed with plans for rehabilitation of the building."
Capacity of shelter: 100

Radiation monitoring equipment: no