Teutonic Order on Chapel of the Elevation of Holy Rood / Rád nemeckých rytíru na kapli Povýšení Sv. Kríže - Opava (North Moravia)
33U E 708098 N 5535694
The depicted stone Grand master CoA of Teutonic Order (Order of Brothers of the German House of Saint Mary in Jerusalem / Rád bratrí nemeckého domu Panny Marie v Jeruzaléme) decorates entrance portal of Chapel of the Elevation of Holy Rood in Opava.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Order of Brothers of the German House of Saint Mary in Jerusalem (official names: Latin: Ordo domus Sanctæ Mariæ Theutonicorum Hierosolymitanorum, German: Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus der Heiligen Maria in Jerusalem), commonly the Teutonic Order (Deutscher Orden, Deutschherrenorden or Deutschritterorden), is a Catholic religious order founded as a military order in the 12th century (c. 1190) in Acre. Purely religious since 1929, it still confers limited honorary knighthoods.The order was formed to aid Christians on their pilgrimages to the Holy Land and to establish hospitals. Its members have commonly been known as the Teutonic Knights, having a small voluntary and mercenary military membership, serving as a crusading military order for protection of Christians in the Holy Land and the Baltics during the Middle Ages. [wiki]

Neo-Gothic Chapel of the Elevation of Holy Rood (Kaple Povýšení sv. Kríže), built in 1841-1842, belongs to the complex of Convent of Merciful Sisters of the Vigin Mary of Jerusalem (women's branch of Teutonic Order) in Opava.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Coat of arms of church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: The Order of Brothers of the German House of Saint Mary in Jerusalem

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Entrance portal of Chapel of the Elevation of Holy Rood in Opava

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
The coat of arms representing the grand master (Deutschmeisterwappen) is shown with a golden cross fleury or cross potent superimposed on the black cross, with the imperial eagle as a central inescutcheon. The golden cross fleury overlaid on the black cross became widely used in the 15th century. A legendary account attributes its introduction to Louis IX of France, who on 20 August 1250 granted the master of the order this cross as a variation of the Jerusalem cross, with the fleur-de-lis symbol attached to each arm.

Kaple Povýšení sv. Kříže Matiční ulice 746 01 Opava Czech Republic