la cour de la Commanderie des Templiers - La Rochelle,France
la commanderie des Templiers
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
from Wikipedia :
"The date of the establishment of the Templars in La Rochelle was not known with precision, but it must have been from the beginning of the development of the city, for in 1139, Alienor of Aquitaine, then Queen of France and Duchess of Aquitaine Several donations to the Templars settled in the city including mills and several privileges.

An act of 1205 mentions the names of several Templars living in La Rochelle, including Brother Elie de Burzac, the Commander.
The Templars occupied a large enclosed lot in the center of the town, including a house, a chapel and several outbuildings. The commandery grew rapidly and the gifts flocked from several lords, from the smallest local lord to the King of England. Their fields extend in and out of the city, in several communes and parishes.

In addition to their other qualities, the Knights Templars have joined forces with several abbeys and excavated canals that will bring out the marshes they own in the Marans seigneury. In addition, the Templars of La Rochelle carry out banking and commercial activities on behalf of the King of England, Jean Sans Terre and his successor Henry III. In particular, they serve as intermediaries for the settlement of expenses incurred in the defense of the Poitian domains.

During the Franco-British war that took place in the 13th century, the Templars obtained letters of safeguard from the King of England, which enabled them to continue their commercial activities, particularly the sale of wine to England and Flanders.
In the 13th century, the power and opulence of the Templars caused them to have problems with the bourgeois of the city and even with the King of England. He even asked for the arbitration of the pope to settle his conflicts with the Order.

The last Templar commander of La Rochelle was Brother Guillaume de Legé. Arrested in 1307 during the great raid commanded by Philippe le Bel, he confessed during his interrogation to be 80 years old, to be brother sergeant and to have been received in the Order towards 1245 at the age of 18 years.
He was commander of La Rochelle for nearly 40 years, because the first act mentioning it as such is dated November 1269."

[FR]
source Wikipedia
"On ne connaît pas avec exactitude la date de l'implantation des Templiers à La Rochelle, mais ce devait être dès le début du développement de la ville, car en 1139, Aliénor d'Aquitaine, alors reine de France et duchesse d'Aquitaine fait plusieurs dons aux Templiers installés en ville dont des moulins ainsi que plusieurs privilèges.

Un acte de 1205 mentionne le nom de plusieurs Templiers résidant à La Rochelle, dont frère Elie de Burzac, le commandeur.
Les Templiers occupaient un vaste terrain clos au centre de la ville, comprenant une maison, une chapelle et plusieurs dépendances. La commanderie se développe rapidement et les dons affluent de plusieurs seigneurs, du plus petit seigneur local jusqu'au roi d'Angleterre. Leurs domaines s'étendent dans et hors de la ville, dans plusieurs communes et paroisses.

Excellents administrateurs terriens en plus de leurs autres qualités, les Templiers s'associent avec plusieurs abbayes et font creuser des canaux qui mettront en valeurs les marais qu'ils possèdent dans la seigneurie de Marans. En outre, les Templiers de La Rochelle exercent des activités bancaires et commerciales pour le compte du Roi d'Angleterre, Jean Sans Terre et son successeur Henry III. Ils servent notamment d'intermédiaires pour le règlement des dépenses dues à la défense des domaines poitevins.

Au cours de la guerre franco-anglaise qui se déroule au 13ème siècle, les Templiers obtiennent du roi d'Angleterre des lettres de sauvegarde qui leur permettent de poursuivre leurs activités commerciales, et notamment le négoce du vin vers l'Angleterre et la Flandre.
Au 13ème siècle, la puissance et l'opulence des Templiers leur font avoir des soucis avec les bourgeois de la ville et même avec le Roi d'Angleterre. Celui-ci demande même l'arbitrage du pape pour régler ses conflits avec l'Ordre.

Le dernier commandeur templier de La Rochelle était frère Guillaume de Legé. Arrêté en 1307 lors de la grande rafle commandée par Philippe le Bel, il avouera lors de son interrogatoire avoir 80 ans, être frère sergent et avoir été reçu dans l'Ordre vers 1245 à l'âge de 18 ans.
Il aura été commandeur de La Rochelle pendant près de 40 ans, car le premier acte le mentionnant comme tel est daté de novembre 1269."

Templum : (visit link)

WIKIpedia : (visit link)