Cave Martin Zahn, Ribeauville, Haut-Rhin/FR
32U E 375623 N 5339013
[FR] Cave coopérative vinicole la plus ancienne de France (1895) / [EN] Wine cellar cooperative the oldest of France (1895)
Location: Grand-Est, France

Cave de Ribeauvillé

Français Cave coopérative vinicole la plus ancienne de France (1895). Cave proposant des expositions culturelles tout au long de l'année. Visites libres de la cave et du Musée de la Vigne et de la Viticulture au sein de la cave (circuit balisé). Organisation de visites commentées du vignoble. Organisation de repas avec accord mets et vins.

Les seigneurs de Ribeaupierre ainsi que les moines bénédictins se sont chargés de mettre en valeur ce patrimoine naturel exceptionnel que constitue le vignoble de Ribeauvillé. On rapporte également le rôle essentiel du moine-chevalier Martin Zahn, de retour des croisades, dans la création d’un clos : le Clos du Zahnacker.

Première Cave de France
En 1895, privé de ses échanges avec la France et de ses amateurs de vins, le vignoble de Ribeauvillé connut une douloureuse restructuration. C’est alors que quelques vignerons décidèrent de se réunir en une coopérative viticole, sur le modèle que préconisait un théoricien allemand, aux idées sociales généreuses et avant-gardistes : Frédéric Raiffeisen. “Rappoltsweiler Winzerverein” fut le premier nom de la Cave de Ribeauvillé, première cave vinicole sur notre territoire.

Un vignoble d’exception
La Cave de Ribeauvillé couvre un vignoble unique de 235 hectares avec 8 Grands Crus et de nombreux terroirs de grande valeur. L’ensemble du domaine est géré par une charte de qualité qui garantit la vendange manuelle, un strict contrôle des rendements, un travail du vignoble en lutte raisonnée ou en agriculture biologique.
Tous les raisins sont apportés au pressoir en grappes entières et le jus s’écoule ensuite par simple gravité dans les cuves. Grâce à un équipement de pointe, les vins de la Cave de Ribeauvillé respectent la pureté du cépage et L’identité de chaque terroir. Les vins sont francs, droits, frais, fruités et expriment toute la richesse des grands terroirs alsaciens.

English Wine cellar cooperative the oldest of France (1895). Cave offering cultural exhibitions throughout the year. Free visits of the cellar and the Museum of the Vine and the Viticulture within the cellar (marked track). Organization of guided tours of the vineyard. Organization of meals with food and wine.

The lords of Ribeaupierre as well as the Benedictine monks took charge of highlighting this exceptional natural heritage that constitutes the vineyard of Ribeauvillé. We also report the essential role of the monk-knight Martin Zahn, back from the crusades, in the creation of a clos: the Clos du Zahnacker.

First Cave de France
In 1895, deprived of its exchanges with France and its wine lovers, the vineyard of Ribeauvillé experienced a painful restructuring. It was then that some wine-growers decided to come together in a wine cooperative, on the model advocated by a German theorist, with generous and avant-garde social ideas: Frederic Raiffeisen. "Rappoltsweiler Winzerverein" was the first name of the Cave de Ribeauvillé, the first winery on our territory.

Vineyard Alsace
The vineyard of Alsace extends from North to South over a hundred kilometers with a surface of production of 15000 hectares (33.000 acres). It profits from a great diversity of soils, and a sunny and dry climate: oddly enough one of driest of France. All these conditions allow the favourable development of the vineyard and the production of some of the noblest high-class white wines of the world.
The vineyard of the Cave de Ribeauvillé: a vineyard of exception
The Cave de Ribeauvillé covers a single vineyard of 265 hectares with 8 Grands Crus and many soils of great value. The total surface is managed by a quality chart which guarantees strict control of the yields, sustainable growth of the vineyards or even organic farming, and……manual harvest. This choice for quality allows sorting of the best grapes that are transported in small elevator-wagons to the presses, without any pumping or handling. The juices then simply flow into the vats by the force of gravity. This method, unique in Alsace, enables all of the aromatic virtues of each varietal to be conserved. The wines express all the richness and diversity of the Alsatian soils. They are pure, straight and frank, with nice freshness and aromatic intensity.

Winery's Website
Winery Size: Super Large 100,000 Cases or More

Attached vineyard?: no

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Open 7/7, excepted on 25 december & 1 january / week : 8.00-12.00 / 14.00-18.00 week-ends & public holiday : 9.30-12.30 / 14.30-18.30

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: +33 3 89 73 61 80

2 Route de Colmar, 68150 Ribeauville, France

Types of wines:
RIESLING GEWURZTRAMINER PINOT GRIS MUSCAT PINOT NOIR PINOT BLANC SYLVANER Crémant (AOC Alsace/AOC Alsace grands crus/AOC Crémant d'Alsace / Sélection grains nobles / Vendanges tardives / Vin casher) (Appellation of Origin Controlled Alsace / AOC Alsace grands crus / AOC Crémant d'Alsace / Selection of noble grapes / Late harvest / Kosher wine)

Best Wine Tasted: Gewurztraminer 2015 Bergheim

Rate the Best Wine Tasted: