St. John's Anglican Church - Uralla, NSW
A substantial brick & tile church in the town of Uralla.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The church is on a corner block & positioned to take full effect of this advantage. It has a tall bell tower at the rear which was donated in 1921.

I found a PDF document titled Uralla Heritage Inventory (visit link) that details the history of this church. It is described thus (on page 65):

"A Gothic Revival style church is beautifully sited skew to street but oblique to view so that it appears bigger, and siting purposefully within with spatial relationships. It is well built with a few telling luxuries, such as the extant encanstic Minton pattern tiles to porch floor and Armidale blue bricks. The design and architectural merit demonstrates the significant work of the architects, the Blackett Brothers. It is a public demonstration of the Church community's commitment to construct a significant church building and of their faith. St John's Anglican Church has historical association, landmark, streetscape, social, religious cultural and architectural significance".
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No