The Palace of Westminster - London, England
30U E 699600 N 5709350
Hungarian stamp from 1966 depicts one of the destinations of Hungarian airlines -London. On the stamp there is a plane flying over the river Thames and one of the London's landmarks-The Palace of Westminster, also known as the Houses of Parliament.
Location: London, United Kingdom

On October 17, 1966 a serie of 12 stamps was emitted by the Hungarian Post. In the serie there are twelve cities and their landmarks depicted. The cities represents the main destinations of then Hungarian airlines. The blue stamp of demomination 2 forints depicts a plane flying over the the river Thames in London and over one of the London's landmarks - The Palace of Westminster, also known as the Houses of Parliament.

The Palace of Westminster, which includes the Houses of Parliament (House of Lords and House of Commons) and Big Ben tower, is a fascinating mixture of architectonic styles with prevailing neo-Gothic. The Parliament buildings, work of architect Charles Barry, were built in 1860 at the site of the original Houses of Parliament, destroyed by fire in 1834. The Palace of Westminster complex contains 1 000 rooms, 11 courtyards, eight bars and six restaurants (for use by staff, MPs, Lords and their guests), plus a small cafeteria for visitors. Of the original medieval palace, only the Jewel Tower (open by separate admission) and the ancient Westminster Hall remain.
Stamp Issuing Country: Hungary

Date of Issue: October 17, 1966