Ancien Prieuré Saint-Léonard - L'Ile-Bouchard, France
31T E 304361 N 5221106
[FR] Absidioles entourant une abside en hémicycle de l'ancien Prieuré Saint-Léonard. [EN] Absidioles surrounding an apse in hemicycle of the former Priory Saint-Léonard.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Cet ancien prieuré fut habité par des religieux. Paroisse vers le milieu du XIIIe siècle. Absidioles entourant une abside en hémicycle. Son toit de tuiles a été récemment rénové.

La construction de l'église du prieuré saint-Léonard de l'Ile-Bouchard remonte au XIe siècle.

Seul le choeur, avec son déambulatoire et ses chapelles rayonnantes, à l'exception de la chapelle axiale, ont subsisté.

Dans le rond-point, on note les traces d'arcs très réhaussés, qui ont été murés. Ils sont surmontés par une rangée d'arcatures aveugles.

L'église saint Léonard a conservé de remarquables chapiteaux. Ceux-ci sont observables depuis le déambulatoire ou depuis l'intérieur du rond-point.

Lorsque les arcades réhaussées du choeur ont été obstruées, il a été nécessaire d'ajouter colonnes et arcades intérmédiaires entre les arcades originales du choeur.

Les chapiteaux se trouvent pris dans ces constructions postérieures, ce qui empêche malheureusement d'observer toutes leurs faces.

[EN] This former priory was inhabited by religious. Parish about the middle of the thirteenth century. Absidioles surrounding an apse in hemicycle. Its tiled roof has been recently renovated.

The church of the Saint-Léonard priory of Ile-Bouchard dates back to the eleventh century.

Only the choir, with its ambulatory and its radiant chapels, with the exception of the axial chapel, have survived.

In the roundabout, there are traces of arches very high, which were walled. They are surmounted by a row of blind arcades.

The church of Saint Leonardo has conserved remarkable capitals. These can be observed from the ambulatory or from inside the roundabout.

When the raised arches of the choir were obstructed, it was necessary to add intermediate columns and arches between the original arcades of the choir.

The capitals are caught in these posterior constructions, which unfortunately prevent them from observing all their faces.