Chapel of the Elevation of Holy Rood / Kaple Povýšení sv. Kríže - Opava (North Moravia)
33U E 708098 N 5535688
Neo-Gothic Chapel of the Elevation of Holy Rood (Kaple Povýšení sv. Kríže), built in 1841-1842, belongs to the complex of Convent of Merciful Sisters of the Vigin Mary of Jerusalem (women's branch of Teutonic Order) in Opava.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Opava physician Leopold Heiderich rebuilt abolished Fransciscan convent to municipal hospital during first decades of the 19th century. The hospital was strongly supported by Teutonic order in Opava, order's sisters served here and soon was hospital connected with newly estabilished Convent of Merciful Sisters of the Vigin Mary of Jerusalem. The new austere Empire style buildings with neo-Gotghic chapel, both designed and built by order's architect Anton Onderka in 1841-1842, became a core of the Convent. Nowadays, convent houses Ecclesiastic college of music Opava (Církevní konzervator Opava), also managed and supported by Sisters from Teutonic Order. The chapel is used for regular services once per week.

Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship