Order of St. John - Ceský Dub, Czech Republic
The former commandery of the Order of St. John in Ceský Dub
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The most recent artistic and historical exhibit, and the crown jewel of the Podještedské Museum, is the multi-story complex of well-preserved Romanesque-Gothic structure of the former commandery of the Order of St. John (that is, a monastery of knights hospitaller order of St. John), founded in 1237 by the prominent Bohemian nobleman, Havel of Lemberk, and his wife, St. Zdislava. The most interesting part of the Commandery is the large Romanesque-Gothic entrance hall, with three cross-vaulted arches, and the Romanesque chapel of St. John the Baptist, which is one of the oldest existing Romanesque structures in northern Bohemia. The uniqueness and historical mystery of the Commandery of St. John in Ceský Dub is enhanced by the building’s fascinating fate. Until its surprising discovery in 1991, the Commandery was hidden under a cloak of architecturaly anonymous recent structures, and considered to have disappeared without a trace, after its destruction during the Hussite Wars of the 15th century.

An integral part of the exhibits of the Podještedské Museum, and the Commandery, is the guided tour and commentary, which is based the results of long-term historical and archaelogical research, and the knowledge and deep understanding of the local genius loci.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller