St. Mary's Church - Port St. Mary, Isle of Man
St. Mary's Church, Port St, Mary in the Church of England Diocese of Sodar & Man.
Location: Isle of Man

One of the four churches in the Parish of Rushen. Rushen is one of the ancient parishes of the Isle of Man and is found at the southernmost tip of the island. The two other parishes in the south of the island are: Malew and Santon, and Castletown and Arbory. Together, the three parishes form the Southern Mission Partnership.

St. Mary’s Church is located at the heart of Port St. Mary and is attended by a faithful and growing congregation. It benefits from a thriving Sunday School that meets each and every week.

History
St. Mary’s Church was built so that the residents of Port St Mary did not have to travel to the Parish Church as this was ‘very inconvenient for them, especially in the winter season’. The site was given by Mrs EM Gawne of Kentraugh and the building was paid for by public subscription. Bishop Rowley Hill consecrated the church on 25 January 1884.

source: (visit link)

Active Church: Yes