Fort George Mural "Spanish Attack" - George Town, Cayman Islands
Spanish Attack is the first part of a mural, from a series of three original paintings by John Broad, located on the historic site of Fort George in George Town, Grand Cayman. It depicts the Havana militia storming ashore in the 18th century.
Location: Cayman Islands

The original purpose of Fort George was to defend Grand Cayman from attacks by Spanish marauders from Cuba. Locals and cruise ship visitors can visit for free the remains of Fort George and get information from the various markers on the site.

When artist John Broad conceived the design for a new mural at historic Fort George in downtown George Town, he wanted viewers to be able to imagine what they would see if they were standing behind the walls of the fort, gazing out to sea during three important episodes in history.

“On the left, we have the Havana militia storming ashore in the 18th century,” Broad says of the first of the three pieces of the mural. “The middle section from World War II contains the U-boat attack on a local ship in which a Caymanian died, and lastly, a … regatta by the beautiful Cayman schooners during the 30s.”

While he was painting the murals, Broad says, it took him back to his childhood, as he was always drawing wars and battles as a youngster.

In addition, the mural itself has an unusual composition. “The technique is a first for Cayman in that the original paintings were photographed and prints developed twice the size of the artwork and attached to the wall on site,”.

Broad believes the murals are a vital source of information to help visitors appreciate the turbulent history of the Cayman Islands.

The sign says:

"Spanish Attack - At George Town there is a small Fort, not very well constructed and in which is mounted three Guns but which is by no means well equipped. This place is the most accessible to any Enemy, but then it is the only place where vessels of burden can anchor with any security.. The Fort was attacked by the Spaniards from Cuba and totally destroyed. Its desirable situation however for Shipping, led to its renewal. - Edward Corbe Report to Jamaican Governor Lt-Gen George Nugent, 1802.

In 1779, Spain followed France's example set the previous year and had declared war on Britain in sympathy with the American colonists. It is suggested that the attack on George Town about this time was not a random act of pirates or marauders, but a deliberate military action perpetrated by Spain against one of Britain's Caribbean possessions.

Tallying in his 1802 census only 933 residents on Grand Cayman of which 382 were white or free coloured, Corbet noted that "they can muster in the Island about eighty persons capable of bearing arms. "Divided by swamps and separated by cliff rock, these defenders would have been hard-pressed to resist any Spanish attack.

This mural is from a series of three original paintings by Caymanian artist John Broad commissioned by the National Trust to celebrate the history of Fort George. "Spanish Attack" original 60" X 48", acrylic on canvas, 2012"

City: George Town

Location Name: Fort George