Museum Kampa - Prague, Czech Republic
Museum Kampa - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Museum Kampa has in its care several very important end extensive collections, which includes two icons of 20th century art František Kupka and Otto Gutfreund and Central European modern art. The collection of Central European art serves not only as a reminder of the so called Eastern Bloc but also contributes to the awareness of modern Czech culture.

Museum Kampa provides the general public access to these art collections and, at the same time, organizes a wide range of temporary exhibitions of both Czech and international artists. Among those who have been exhibited in the museum are Yoko Ono, Frank Malina, Joseph Beuys, Matej Krén, Julian Opie, Piet Mondrian, Theodor Pištek and Andy Warhol, just to name a few.

The Museum was established thanks to the initiative of the art collector and benefactor Mrs. Meda Mládek, who sees the birth of this museum as a fulfilment of her dream.