First Fannin County Settlement
14S E 765115 N 3743618
Texas Historical Marker noting this site as being near where, in 1836, early settlers arrived here and established the first community in what was to become Fannin County.

The marker is on the west side of FM 2554, a little south of the Tulip community, and about 4.5 miles southwest of Elwood.

Marker Text:
(1 mile east of landing) Established April 1836 by five pioneers moving to Texas on the "Rover," one of few steamboats to pass around snags and bends of Red River to this area. The colonists -- from four states of the "Old South" -- were Richard Locke, Dr. Daniel Rowlett, Daniel Slack, Edward and John Stephens. They were soon joined by Jabez Fitzgerald and Mark Roberts and families, who traveled overland. Leader of settlers was Rowlett, planter and lawyer as well as doctor, instrumental in creation of Fannin County, 1837; he served Republic of Texas in army and in 2nd, 4th and 8th Congresses. (1967)