Johanniter-Kapelle - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
A chapel of the Knights Hospitaller from the 15th century in the historic center of Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

Johanniter-Kapelle is located in a narrow side street in the northeast of the historic center. It belonged to the neighboring commandry of the Knights Hospitaller, or Order of Saint John, which existed from 1212 until 1806. The late Gothic chapel was built in 1456/57 by town master mason Hermann. The interior contains remarkable frescos of the Schongau school (circa 1490) and a cast of the grave stone of Rudolf of Rheinfelden (German king from 1077 to 1080). After the closure of the commandry the chapel was used as a warehouse for many decades and finally listed as a protected building in the 1950s.

DE: Die Johanniter-Kapelle befindet sich in einer schmalen Seitengasse im Nordosten des historischen Stadtkerns. Sie gehörte zur benachbarten Johanniter-Kommende, eine Mischung von Kloster und militärischer Kaserne, die von 1212 bis 1806 existierte. Die spätgotische Kapelle wurde 1456/57 von Stadtwerkmeister Hermann erbaut. Im Inneren befinden sich bemerkenswerte Fresken der Schongauerschule (um 1490) und ein Abguss der Grabplatte Rudolfs von Rheinfelden (deutscher König 1077-1080). Nach Aufgabe der Kommende wurde die Kapelle mehrere Jahrzehnte als Magazin genutzt und in den 1950er Jahren unter Denkmalschutz gestellt.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller